FAQs

1.     Which types of individual mobility flows are targeted?

2.     How is “Staff” defined?

3.     Can I have more information on this programme and available scholarships?

4.     Can I apply for an Erasmus Mundus Action 2 scholarship if I have already obtained a scholarship from the EU?

5.     Can I use the EMA2 scholarship to study at any university of my choice?

6.     What is a target group and how many target groups exist?

7.     What courses can I take during my stay abroad?

8.     What languages do I need to know in order to be eligible to apply?

9.     Can I submit more than one application?

10.   Can I apply to more than one university?

11.   What is meant by uploading certificates / degrees / language tests? Why do I need to provide these?

12.   Can I send scanned documents only, or do I also have to send them by regular mail?

13.   Can I send my application documents in a language other than English?

14.   I haven’t got a valid passport. What can I do?

15.   What should I do if I don’t yet hold the required academic certificates?

16.   What does “Proof of special conditions” mean?

17.   What does “Proof of TG3 Status” mean?

18.   Can I update my application?

19.   Who selects students and academic staff for mobility flows?

20.   How will I know if I am accepted or not?

21.   How can I get a visa?

22.   What kind of services can I expect to be offered by my host institution as an incoming student or staff member?

23.   How will the allocated scholarships be paid to students and academic staff?

24.   Can grantees be charged tuition fees at the host university?

25.   What is a Learning Agreement and how do I get it?

26.   What is a Research Proposal / Work Plan Proposal?

27.   What kind of academic recognition is given at the end of the mobility period?

28.   Is it enough to apply for the scholarship programme or do I have to apply to my chosen university for admission to the study programme as well?

29.   Can I apply for a scholarship to do research in my home country?

30.   How can I find a PhD/Postdoc supervisor?

31.   When do the individual mobility flows start?

32.   What is the 12-months-rule?

 

Answers

  1. 1.     Which types of individual mobility flows are targeted?

The EMA2 programme allows for mobilities on 5 different academic levels: Undergraduate students, Master students, PhD students, Postdoc researchers, and Staff. On the first three levels there may be exchange scholarships AND full scholarships for pursuing a degree, whereas Postdoc and Staff scholarships are for exchanges only.

  1. 2.     How is “Staff” defined?

Staff comprises teaching staff or researchers, but also university administrators involved in cooperation activities, who are employed by the universities in the participating countries.

  1. 3.     Can I have more information on this programme and scholarships?

All information on the project and available scholarships can be found on this website.
Before applying it is very important to clearly understand the types and durations of the available scholarships, the eligibility conditions and the available academic programmes at every host university. Before applying you are advised and recommended to carefully check the applications page of this website, in particular:
– Carefully read the Call for Applications.
– Check the available mobility programmes at the host universities.

  1. 4.     Can I apply for an Erasmus Mundus Action 2 scholarship if I have already obtained a scholarship from the EU?

Yes, but there are restrictions: you cannot benefit from a second scholarship for the same academic level (Undergraduate, Master, etc.) under another project. If you have already benefited from a scholarship within an ongoing project, you cannot receive a scholarship within the same project. You may, however, apply within any other Erasmus Mundus programme, as long as it is also for a different academic level. For exchange mobilities special conditions may apply, as established by the Home University’s regulations.

  1. 5.     Can I use the EMA2 scholarship to study at any university of my choice?

You may use it only for studying/doing research at one of the partner universities. Asian candidates can apply for the programmes offered by the European partner universities. European candidates can apply for the programmes offered by the Asian partner universities. Mobilities cannot take place among European countries, or among the Asian Countries.

  1. 6.     What is a target group and how many target groups exist?

A target group is a group of students/scholars having the same characteristics concerning the institution/country of origin and/or personal situation. There are 3 target groups as described on the section Target Groups of this website.

  1. 7.     What courses can I take during my stay abroad?

We invite you to carefully check the websites of the European partner universities in order to learn more about which courses are available to you during your mobility period.

  1. 8.     What languages do I need to know in order to be eligible to apply?

Before applying for a study programme of your choice, it is best to find what language it is taught in (“language of instruction”). Unless otherwise specified, the language of instruction will most probably be the host country’s national language. It is advisable to carefully read the study programme’s website in order to be sure of the language in which your chosen course is taught. When in doubt, please contact the person in charge of the respective study programme at your chosen host university. Please make sure that you apply for a programme taught in a language you know. In order to prove your language proficiency, please upload scans of any document related to this matter, preferably internationally renowned certificates such as, for example, TOEFL or IELTS.

  1. 9.     Can I submit more than one application?

You may apply to more than one project simultaneously, but you mustn’t submit more than one application to each of them.
In the case that, after closing and submitting your application, you realise that it is incomplete or incorrect, please submit a new application and inform the project coordinator via email. In this case, only the last submitted application will be considered as valid.

  1. 10.   Can I apply to more than one university?

We recommend you to apply to more than one university in order to increase your chances of being accepted for your specialised field of studies. You can submit up to 2 applications to different universities.

  1. 11.   What is meant by uploading certificates / degrees / language tests? Why do I need to provide these?

Uploading documents means that you have to scan your documents and attach them to your online application. This documentation is necessary to prove that you are eligible and have the specific requirements needed for your chosen course of study. If you wish to apply for a scholarship, then you have to make sure that you upload all the required documents. An incomplete application will not be considered in the selection process. Please note: all certificates/degrees have to be certified.

  1. 12.   Can I send scanned documents only, or do I also have to send them by regular mail?

You should only upload scanned documents. No paper copies or email messages will be accepted during the application phase. Please make sure that all scanned documents are completely clear and readable (you can test this by printing them out to check). Illegible documents may cause you to be considered ineligible. If you are successful in being selected, original documents may be required by your host university.

  1. 13.   Can I send my application documents in a language other than English?

Communication and all the official documents including diplomas / transcripts of records / certificates etc. should be in English or should have their official English translation attached. This does not count for passports. In some cases you may upload documents in the national language of your chosen host country.

  1. 14.   I haven’t got a valid passport. What can I do?

If you can’t get a passport before the deadline, we ask you to upload a copy of your national identity card or birth certificate. This is sufficient for your initial application. Once you get selected, we will ask you to send us your passport details.

  1. 15.   What should I do if I don’t yet hold the required academic certificates?

It may be possible that at the moment of applying you don’t yet have the required certification (e.g. your Bachelor’s diploma if you are applying for a Master mobility). In this case you should upload your latest transcript of records, updated with the most recent exams you have taken, as well as a self-certification that you will hold the required documents at the time of starting your mobility. Please note that false declarations will automatically cause you to be expelled from the programme. The full number of required certificates will be requested in order to register at the host university.

  1. 16.   What does “Proof of special conditions” mean?

This is an official document proving a disability or an economically disadvantaged condition.

  1. 17.   What does “Proof of TG3 Status” mean?

This is an official document proving a vulnerable situation, for social or political reasons, according to the TG3 definition available under Target Groups.

  1. 18.   Can I update my application?

Before closing your application you may delete your uploaded documents and change your application up until the application deadline. Remember to close your application before the call for applications’ deadline: only closed applications can be considered in the selection process.

  1. 19.   Who selects students and academic staff for mobility flows?

The Partnership is responsible for the organisation, selection and implementation of the individuals’ mobility. Please see Selection Procedure for more information.

  1. 20.   How will I know if I am accepted or not?

At the end of the selection process, and within 3 months of the closure of the Call for Applications, the Partnership will notify the applicants about the selection outcomes. Moreover, the outcomes of the selection process will be published on the project website. If you have been selected, you will then need to confirm your acceptance of this scholarship.

  1. 21.   How can I get a visa?

Once you have received an official confirmation that you have been accepted to participate in the mobility scheme, you will have to apply for a visa in your home country by contacting the embassy of your host country. You should take into account the fact that obtaining a visa can take quite some time, so you should start the visa application as soon as possible. The International Relations Office at your host university is a useful contact to turn to in case you need advice on how to proceed. Furthermore, your host university will provide you with an invitation letter for VISA requests.

  1. 22.   What kind of services can I expect to be offered by my host institution as an incoming student or staff member?

According to the rules of the programme, the host institutions are required to provide practical information and assistance in order to help students/staff settle in and become acquainted with the host university. Services provided may include, for example, linguistic support in the form of language courses, information on housing facilities, activities encouraging social integration, and services for students with a family or special needs. You can find further information on each university and their services on their respective websites.

  1. 23.   How will the allocated scholarships be paid to students and academic staff?

When arriving in the host university, you will need to open a bank account in the local currency. Payments will then be transferred to your European bank account on a monthly basis. Staff grantees, due to the shortness of their stay, may receive their payments in cash.

  1. 24.   Can grantees be charged tuition fees at the host university?

No tuition fees will be requested by the host universities from any of the participants, at any level. In some cases, however, it might be the case that administrative costs, student body membership fees, or some other such similar costs of that kind are to be paid. Your host university will give you the necessary information on this in due time.
Target Group 1 students will continue to pay their registration fees in their university of origin.

  1. 25.   What is a Learning Agreement and how do I get it?

A Learning Agreement is a study plan that details which subjects/courses you intend to cover during your mobility period and thus provides information on what you want to achieve during your stay abroad. It has to be agreed upon with the relevant person in charge at your home university and by an equivalent authority in the host institution, who thereby guarantees that the incoming student can study the planned course units/modules.
With your application you may upload a Learning Agreement, unsigned by the home and host universities. However, please do check the host university’s available study programmes and calendar carefully to find out whether they offer courses that are useful for your future studies.
In case the study programme of the targeted university term is not yet available, please use the study programme of the current term and update the agreement after arriving at your host university.
The Learning Agreement and the transcript of records guarantee the transfer of credit for courses which are successfully passed by the exchange student. The home university carries out the recognition of studies completed abroad after the student returns to his/her home institution.

  1. 26.    What is a Research Proposal / Work Plan Proposal?

 

The Research Proposal is a document outlining the research that Doctorate and Post Doctorate beneficiaries intend to carry out at the host university. The Work Plan Proposal is a document outlining the teaching/training activities that Staff beneficiaries intend to carry out at the host university. Both provide information on what they want to achieve during their stay abroad and have to be agreed upon with the relevant person at their home university and by an equivalent authority in the host university.

  1. 27.   What kind of academic recognition is given at the end of the mobility period?

At the end of a mobility period covering only part of a curriculum – lasting from one semester to one academic year or more – the host institution must provide the student with a transcript of records specifying the marks obtained for each of the courses attended and the ECTS accumulated, preferably with reference to the previously stipulated Learning Agreement. This transcript must be used by the home institution in order to recognise the study period abroad as part of the general curriculum required for obtaining the final degree.
Exchanges which will lead to the award of double diplomas or joint diplomas are warmly encouraged.
For individual mobility flows covering the totality of the curriculum required for obtaining a degree, the latter will be issued by the host institution.

  1. 28.   Is it enough to apply for the scholarship programme or do I have to apply to my chosen university for admission to the study programme as well?

In some partner universities, applying for the scholarship programme and applying for admission to a certain study programme may be two separate and unconnected procedures, possibly with differing deadlines. Similarly, it may be necessary to apply for admission even before knowing whether you have been selected for a scholarship. Please check the website of the host university and make sure – if necessary – to apply for the relevant study programme in time. The scholarship can only be given to students that have been actually admitted to the host universities.

  1. 29.   Can I apply for a scholarship to do research in my home country?

All Erasmus Mundus Action 2 scholarship projects aim at improving intercultural understanding by promoting the exchange of knowledge and culture between European and Third Countries. To stay in your home country would defy that purpose and it is therefore not possible within the scholarship programme.

  1. 30.   How can I find a PhD/Postdoc supervisor?

Please note that as a PhD student or Postdoc, in order to be eligible for an Erasmus Mundus Action 2 scholarship, you will need an invitation letter from your future supervisor of the host university. Please make sure that you hand in this invitation or acceptance letter along with your application form and the other required documents.
In order to obtain an invitation letter, please do not randomly send requests for invitation letters to lots of people: instead, check online for particular research groups, chairs, departments and/or professors within the host university, who are working on a topic closely related to your own field of research or thesis! Get in touch with them by explicitly explaining your background and defining your request for an invitation letter, possibly suggesting your research interest or even adding a short proposal. If by doing so you find a potential supervisor, please ensure that you have a document proving the agreement/invitation. This is preferably an official document signed by the supervising institution. Please submit this with your completed application form and all other required documents!

  1. 31.   When do the individual mobility flows start?

For the EXPERTS – SUSTAIN 1st cohort, it is mandatory for all individual mobility flows covered by the specific agreement to start in 2015. The earliest possible starting date for full PhD grantees is January 2015; for all others it is mid July 2015. The latest possible starting date is 31 December 2015. Only staff grantees are exempt from that rule and may start their mobilities after 2015, as long as the mobility is fulfilled by the end of the project, i.e. 14 July 2018.
For the EXPERTS4Asia 2nd cohort, the earliest possible starting date of the mobility would also be January 2015. All individual mobility flows have to start in time to be completed by the end of project, i.e. 14 July 2017.

  1. 32.   What is the 12-months-rule?

Any TG1 or TG2 applicant who, by time of submitting the application, has been a resident or has carried out his/her main activity for more than 12 months within the past 5 years in the European Union, or a country on course to becoming a member of the EU, will not be considered as eligible for an Erasmus Mundus scholarship. This 12 months rule does not apply to TG 3 applicants.

 

 

 

 

 

http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/erasmus_mundus/tools/faq_en.php